TOP

Sport News

Welcome back to the 2020 school year. With the new year come new opportunities and I’d encourage all of our students to get involved in the many different sport offerings that our school provides. There is something for everyone, from competitive team sport to general fitness activities.

Key Sport Dates Term 1

29 January – FDBA Summer Season resumes
4 February – Homestead Swimming Carnival – Pines Aquatic Centre
4 February – FDBA Basketball – Boys training commences
5 February – FDBA Basketball – Girls training commences
5 February – Woodleigh Sailing training resumes
6 February – FDNA Netball – Training commences
6 February – Breakfast Club – Swim training commences
6 February – SIS Senior Weekly Sport commences
7 February – SIS Intermediate Weekly Sport commences
11 February – Breakfast Club – Gym sessions commence
12 February – School Teams Sailing Competition resumes
14 February – FDNA Term 1 Netball – Season commences
25 February – Homestead Athletics Carnival – Casey Fields
28 February – Girls Sail Competition
13 March – SIS Swim Relay Carnival – Pines Aquatic Centre

Homestead Swimming Carnival

We have already had our first Homestead sport carnival for 2020 with the Homestead Swimming Carnival having taken place on Tuesday 4 February at Pines Aquatic Centre. The weather was perfect with the sun shining and student engagement in this event was outstanding. The day began with our Year 7s heading down to the pool about 45 minutes before the Year 8-10 students. This gave them the opportunity to get into the water and complete their first events, which they did in great numbers with over 60 students racing in the 50m freestyle events.

Our novelty events were again a great success and gave many students the opportunity to get involved and represent their Homestead’s. The Boogie Board and Flipper relay, Underwater relay and in particular the Search and Retrieve relay were hugely popular with the students.

The traditional events were a great success with four Homesteads filling every single event, and one Homestead just missing the one event. This is a fantastic effort by both the students and also the staff who were organising the Homestead teams. Homestead 7 is deserving of a special meeting as they are our smallest Homestead in terms of student numbers, yet they managed to fill all events.

The showcase races of the day were the 50m Invitational Freestyle races. To qualify, the fastest two students, both male and female, from each year level were invited to compete in this race to determine our fastest swimmers on the day. Congratulations to all students who earned selection in these races. In the girls race, Holly McConnell Y8 was the winner, Tealia Holmes Y10 finished in second place and Amelia Bam Y7 and Izzy Jones Y10 tied for 3rd place. The boys race was won by Benny McConnell Y10, Merrick Imer Y10 and Tahran Holmes Y8 filling the places.

The overall results were hotly contested with Homestead 3 narrowly winning on the day. 

Year Level awards

Year Level

1st

2nd

3rd

7

3

6

4

8

4

3

7

9

3

6

4

10

4

3

6

Overall

Place

Homestead

Score

1st

3

421

2nd

4

404

3rd

6

342

SIS Swimming Carnivals

The SIS Swim Relay Carnival will be held at Pines Aquatic Centre on Friday 13 March. This session is used as practice for the SIS Swimming Carnival which will be held as a daytime carnival at Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre on Thursday 16 April. There is plenty of seating available at MSAC and parents are most welcome to attend this event. There is also an SIS Swim Squad Activity running throughout Unit 1 where all of our swimmers are strongly encouraged to do this activity to prepare well for these events.

Key contacts – Belinda Schmidt & Debs Kesterson (Swimming Coordinators)

Breakfast Club (Fitness & Swim Training)

Breakfast Club will be running year round in 2020. In Term 1, Tuesday sessions will consist of Swim Training from 7-8am, for competent swimmers, held at Core 24 Gym Somerville (Grant Rd, Somerville). Students will then be transported back to school where they will enjoy a breakfast before starting the school day. Thursday mornings will run from 7-8am in the Gym Mezzanine at Senior Campus, with the opportunity to do cardio, weights and circuit training under the supervision of qualified staff. Breakfast will follow at the canteen. The cost of this program is $30 per term as part of our Sport Club program – if you are already playing After School Basketball or Netball there will be no additional charge for attending Breakfast Club.  

Key contacts – Debs Kesterson & Belinda Schmidt (Swim training) and Bill Higgins & Belinda Schmidt (Gym sessions)

FDBA Summer Season

Summer Season matches have resumed after the school holiday break. This season continues right through to the end of Term 1 with Grand Finals taking place between 23-28 March. The Winter Season will commence in Term 2. Students are strongly encouraged to come along to training to work on both individual skills and team skills as well as developing their fitness and game awareness. Students keen to join a team for the Winter Season are encouraged to attend Term 1 training.

Boys’ Training – Tuesdays 4-5:15pm
Girls' Training – Wednesdays 4:00pm-5:15pm

Key contact - Ben Davenport (Basketball Coordinator)

FDNA Netball – Term 1 Season

The Term 1 competition will commence on Friday 14 February. Training will take place in the Gym on Thursdays after school from 4:00-5:15pm during Term 1. We are excited to have one of the Peninsula Waves Division 1 Assistant Coaches and Head Coach of Karingal Football Netball Club join us for training on Thursdays throughout Term 1. Students from all year levels are strongly encouraged to come along and make the most of these sessions.

Key contact – Rhys Elmi (Netball Coordinator)

SIS Weekly Sport

The following sports are on offer during Term 1:

Senior (Year 11/12)                                               Intermediate (Year 9/10)
Girls Soccer (Michael Paxino)                               Girls Handball (Deb Kesterson)
Boys Soccer (Yair Neumann)                                Girls Volleyball (Ben Davenport)
                                                                            Boys Cricket (Rhys Elmi)
                                                                            Boys Handball (Bill Higgins)

These interschool competitions commence for these teams in Week 2 or Week 3 of Term 1.  

Homestead Athletics Carnival

The Homestead Athletics Carnival will be held at Casey Fields on Tuesday 25 February. Performances on this day will be taken into consideration when selecting the SIS Athletics Squad later in the year. There will also be a range of novelty events including tug-of-war and the sack race. Parents are welcome to attend on this day.

Other events

Woodleigh will also be competing in Sailing, Equestrian and several other sporting events throughout the term. Details of these will be advertised at school as they come to hand.

Individual Student Success

Throughout 2020 I’d love to hear about the success our students are having with their sporting endeavours out in the community and at representative level. We are lucky to have a very talented student body across so many diverse sports.

If anyone has any enquiries about the Sport Program please feel free to contact me.

BEN DAVENPORT
Director of Sport